Baker wins US Supreme Court ruling against gay militants
[…] Amended in 2007 and 2008 to prohibit
discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation as well as other
protected characteristics, CADA in relevant part provides as
follows:
"It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a person,
directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or deny to an
individual or a group, because of disability, race, creed,
color, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, national origin,
or ancestry, the full and equal enjoyment of the goods,
services, facilities, privileges,advantages, or accommodations
of a place of public accommodation." Colo. Rev. Stat.
§24–34–601(2)(a) (2017).
The
Act defines "public accommodation" broadly to includeany "place of
business engaged in any sales to the public and any place offering
services . . . to the public," but excludes "a church, synagogue,
mosque, or other place thatis principally used for religious
purposes." §24–34–601(1).
CADA establishes an administrative system for theresolution of
discrimination claims. Complaints of discrimination in violation of